Video poker variations

Find the best house edge with our list of popular video poker variations.

There are several different versions of video poker, all of which come with extremely favourable odds for the player (even positive expectation by some estimates). See which variants present the best edge with our overview of video poker variants (along with pay-tables). All pay-outs are calculated according to betting five credits and assume ‘optimal’ play.

Jacks or Better

Also known as 9/6 Jacks or Better. This is the most common form of video poker and payoffs begin at a pair of Jacks.

Hand1 Credit2 Credits3 Credits4 Credits5 Credits
Royal Flush25050075010004000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full House918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a kind3691215
Two pair246810
Jacks or Better12345

House edge: 0.54%

Deuces Wild

In this game, all 2s (‘deuces’) are wild, changing their rank and suit to form better hands. This variant returns a higher return for ‘natural’ hands that contain no wild cards.

HandPay-out (multiple of bet)
Natural Royal Flush800
Four deuces200
Deuces Royal Flush25
Five of a Kind16
Straight Flush13
Four of a Kind4
Full House3
Flush2
Straight2
Three of a kind1

House edge: 1.1%

All American

This variant features higher pay-outs on flushes and straights and lower returns on full houses and pairs.

HandPay-out (multiple of bet)
Royal Flush800
Straight Flush200
Four of a Kind34
Full House8
Flush8
Straight8
Three of a Kind3
Two Pair1
Jacks or Better1

House edge: 1.5%

Tens or Better

As you would expect, pay-outs start at a pair of 10s.

HandPay-out (multiple of bet)
Royal Flush800
Straight Flush50
Four of a Kind25
Full House6
Flush5
Straight4
Three of a Kind3
Two Pair2
Tens or Better1

House edge: 0.9%

Joker Wild

This variant includes one Joker as a wild card. The lowest qualifying hand is a pair of Kings and, as with Deuces Wild, natural hands offer a better return.

HandPay-out (multiple of bet)
Natural Royal Flush1000
Five of a Kind200
Joker Royal Flush100
Straight Flush50
Four of a Kind17
Full House7
Flush5
Straight3
Three of a Kind2
Two Pair2
Kings or Better1

House edge: 1.4%

Aces and Faces

This variant offers different pay-outs for four of a kind, depending on rank, with aces giving the best return.

HandPay-out (multiple of bet)
Royal Flush800
Straight Flush70
Four of a Kind (Aces & 8s)80
Four of a Kind (Sevens)50
Four of a Kind (Other)20
Full House8
Flush5
Straight4
Three of a Kind3
Two Pair2
Jacks or Better1

House edge: 0.74%

Full and low pay video poker

Most online casinos offer full pay machines only, meaning that pay-outs are nine times your wager for a full house and six times for a flush. Low pay machines offer a lower return (8/5, where full houses and flushes return eight and five times your bet respectively are most common). This results in a higher house edge.

If possible, you should always aim for full paying machines with a better return. Any game with a lower return than those in the tables above would be considered ‘low-pay'. Be sure to check the pay-outs before hazarding any cash.

The right casinos to play video poker

Exploit video poker’s incredibly low house edge at some of our favourite casino partners.

[CASINOS game=video-poker]

[LESSON_NAVIGATION]